I wrote routes for my upcoming tour to The Ardenne on Calimoto and exported them to 'My Collection' in BC.
When I viewed them I saw that they were not in fact the routes but straight lines between the waypoints and there were many more waypoints on the route than I wrote on Calimoto.
Anyway, after 5 minutes online I found the option on BC to highlight the route (the three green squares) in the lower left hand pane (satnav content) and right click to 'Recalculate the selected route', which I did but to no effect. The straight lines remained. So after another slightly longer online browse, I clicked on the track (two blue footprints) and asked BC to 'Create a route from selected track', which it did, although the straight lines remain visible. The routes will not download to my device and a message keeps coming up in a box on BC which states:
'There was a problem communicating with BMW Motorrad Navigator V. An error occurred whilst reading the following files:
gpx/archive/2.gpx
gpx/archive/4.gpx
In an attempt to eliminate where the problem lies, I deleted a non-Calimoto route from my device and then re-downloaded it again from BC with no problems, although a similar version of the error message above appeared before the green tick appeared. I also checked that it was on my device in Trip Planner.
To make it even stranger, I emailed the routes to one of the guys coming on the trip and he has downloaded them onto his Nav 5 with no problems, as has another onto a Tom Tom.
Has anyone seen this before or encountered a similar issue please? I thought it might be something to do with Calimoto but the above info discounts that theory and I am leaning towards a conflict between the recalculated routes (done correctly or not?) and my device or version of BC.
It's not the end of the world as I've got the routes but I like to keep a back up on the Nav.
Many thanks in advance.
When I viewed them I saw that they were not in fact the routes but straight lines between the waypoints and there were many more waypoints on the route than I wrote on Calimoto.
Anyway, after 5 minutes online I found the option on BC to highlight the route (the three green squares) in the lower left hand pane (satnav content) and right click to 'Recalculate the selected route', which I did but to no effect. The straight lines remained. So after another slightly longer online browse, I clicked on the track (two blue footprints) and asked BC to 'Create a route from selected track', which it did, although the straight lines remain visible. The routes will not download to my device and a message keeps coming up in a box on BC which states:
'There was a problem communicating with BMW Motorrad Navigator V. An error occurred whilst reading the following files:
gpx/archive/2.gpx
gpx/archive/4.gpx
In an attempt to eliminate where the problem lies, I deleted a non-Calimoto route from my device and then re-downloaded it again from BC with no problems, although a similar version of the error message above appeared before the green tick appeared. I also checked that it was on my device in Trip Planner.
To make it even stranger, I emailed the routes to one of the guys coming on the trip and he has downloaded them onto his Nav 5 with no problems, as has another onto a Tom Tom.
Has anyone seen this before or encountered a similar issue please? I thought it might be something to do with Calimoto but the above info discounts that theory and I am leaning towards a conflict between the recalculated routes (done correctly or not?) and my device or version of BC.
It's not the end of the world as I've got the routes but I like to keep a back up on the Nav.
Many thanks in advance.