As usual, apologies if this has already been noted. My XT is up to date with 2024.20 maps etc. Yesterday I was in Hereford and decided to nip over to Cotswold Motorrad. During a quick stop at the side of the road I typed in Cheltenham as the destination. I had fastest route on and auto-recalculate turned off.
On setting off, I followed the nice magenta line with directions down through Much Birch etc to Ross on Wye. At the roundabout there it was clear that the Zumo was going to take me up to the M50, which I didn't want, so I took the turning for the A40. As soon as I hit the A40 the magenta line disappeared and no more directions were given. Fair enough I thought, I have auto-recalculate turned off. However, a few miles along the Zumo suddenly announced "Roadworks reported on the M50, you are on the fastest route". Still no directions however. Another few miles further on I decided to set the destination as Cotswold Motorrad, rather than just Cheltenham. The Zumo then asked if I wanted to add it to the Active Route or a few other options - which I thought was odd as I didn't seem to have an "Active Route", at least as far as directions were concerned. I added it anyway and carried on, still with no directions until at the very last roundabout at the entrance to Cheltenham the Zumo appeared to wake up and suddenly directed me to the turning and roundabouts down to Cotswold.
Is this usual behaviour? I've been using Garmins for many years and can't say I noticed anything like this before.
On setting off, I followed the nice magenta line with directions down through Much Birch etc to Ross on Wye. At the roundabout there it was clear that the Zumo was going to take me up to the M50, which I didn't want, so I took the turning for the A40. As soon as I hit the A40 the magenta line disappeared and no more directions were given. Fair enough I thought, I have auto-recalculate turned off. However, a few miles along the Zumo suddenly announced "Roadworks reported on the M50, you are on the fastest route". Still no directions however. Another few miles further on I decided to set the destination as Cotswold Motorrad, rather than just Cheltenham. The Zumo then asked if I wanted to add it to the Active Route or a few other options - which I thought was odd as I didn't seem to have an "Active Route", at least as far as directions were concerned. I added it anyway and carried on, still with no directions until at the very last roundabout at the entrance to Cheltenham the Zumo appeared to wake up and suddenly directed me to the turning and roundabouts down to Cotswold.
Is this usual behaviour? I've been using Garmins for many years and can't say I noticed anything like this before.