I'm having some issues with route transferred from Basecamp into my Zumo.
I've worked out a route using Myroute App, exported this as a track, imported into Basecamp, then using the track as a template, rather than converting to a route, created a route to sit on top of the track. Once done transferred to the Zumo 346, it looked fine at first glance, but I didn't check it against the track on the device. As a result I spent a lot of time on Dutch motorways rather than the smaller roads running nearby, really frustrating. I did also have a large scale map, but the Dutch road network really wants you on motorways and off minor roads!
I have checked that both Basecamp and Garmin set to shortest distance and converted waypoints to non alerting shaping points apart from start and finish.
I do find the whole transferring from one device to another a chore and recently took to buying and using MRA as I can transfer to the Zumo via wifi, but seems it's a big leaning curve! So, back to Garmin and basecamp for the moment.
Any other ideas to try?
I've worked out a route using Myroute App, exported this as a track, imported into Basecamp, then using the track as a template, rather than converting to a route, created a route to sit on top of the track. Once done transferred to the Zumo 346, it looked fine at first glance, but I didn't check it against the track on the device. As a result I spent a lot of time on Dutch motorways rather than the smaller roads running nearby, really frustrating. I did also have a large scale map, but the Dutch road network really wants you on motorways and off minor roads!
I have checked that both Basecamp and Garmin set to shortest distance and converted waypoints to non alerting shaping points apart from start and finish.
I do find the whole transferring from one device to another a chore and recently took to buying and using MRA as I can transfer to the Zumo via wifi, but seems it's a big leaning curve! So, back to Garmin and basecamp for the moment.
Any other ideas to try?