Dave, I saw this happen on a Wander to Luxembourg.
I wanted to find cafe I vaguely remembered was within a couple of miles of where I was on a route.
On the move, I found it in my Favourites, checked by the little info map that indeed the route went very close to it, so asked the device to add it as a via point. I would have expected maybe a mile or most added to the route. To my surprise it all but doubled the route length. As I was riding along I didn't have a chance to stop and see what the very clever (but sometimes incredibly thick) device had done. I suspect that instead of adding the cafe at a sensible point, it had added it at the end, requiring me to complete the route and then start again.
Anyway, being cleverer than a device that knows every street in Naples, Oslo and Berlin and every back road in Ireland or Portugal, I ignore its suggestions and simply rode to the cafe.
I suspect Bumpkin is right in his summation. If you add a fresh viapoint or waypoint to a current route, a recalculation of some sort must take place, obviously. Somewhere inside the recalculation the device is misreading shaping nodes. It didn't happen with the 660 / Mapsource where shaping nodes are not treated as waypoints. That would add small detours quite happily.
The other thing to check when adding via points on the fly is that the cafe or petrol station is not behind you or much further away than it might appear. It may be close geographically but the device sees points as the crow flies, which unless you enjoy off-roading, swimming or mountain climbing is not the way we often drive. Several bods have fallen foul of ' The petrol station is 2 miles SW' - Yes it is, across a lake..... Or it's behind you (but still on your route) requiring riding 10 miles up a motorway, turning around, riding 20 miles back and then 18 miles forward again, just to go two miles.
Could Garmin engineer out these glitches? Yes, probably. But that would require more and more data and processing power, trying to anticipate every possible option the operator of the device needed at any one minute.... Along with every map of every road in Finland and Greece available at the drop of a hat, even if the operator never really goes beyond Scunthorpe.