Ibex
Guest
Yes, it's me again. Every time I think I have the thing sussed, it bites me again. Last night I loaded 2 routes; first to Barrow in Furness from Chorley, then an "invert" for the return trip. I loaded no maps as I already have all UK loaded as per my previous difficulties. The route comprised three waypoints only.
The problem is that on several occasions en route I noticed spurious pink lines striking out from the displayed, planned route, which I think probably went as the crow flies to my destination. These lines only showed up when the thing went to large scale at roundabouts and the like, and would disappear when back to full screen navigation. Same thing happened on the way back, but only when I got within 15 miles from home. These straight lines didn't effect normal navigation instructions. Anybody recognise what I've done wrong this time?
The other problem is that, 5 miles out I decided to take a slight detour from the planned route. She noticed quite quickly and announced a recalculation. Then I got a screen message announcing "route calculation error." That was the end of GPS contribution to navigation! No recalculation happened, and the display did not even have the decency to go to large scale and thus show the road upon which I was now driving. Obviously I knew the way from so close to home , but would not have done at the other end. This also happened last weekend en route from Cardiff to Home, but via Wrexham. I had to deviate from plan to drop a friend off along the way and the GPS copped a sulk and refuse to tell me anything until I found my own way back on plot, near Telford! All I got was a screen message which read "route calculation error." Once back on plot, it simply picked up as though nothing had happened.Why didnt the thing do a proper recalc to get me to my destination?
The problem is that on several occasions en route I noticed spurious pink lines striking out from the displayed, planned route, which I think probably went as the crow flies to my destination. These lines only showed up when the thing went to large scale at roundabouts and the like, and would disappear when back to full screen navigation. Same thing happened on the way back, but only when I got within 15 miles from home. These straight lines didn't effect normal navigation instructions. Anybody recognise what I've done wrong this time?
The other problem is that, 5 miles out I decided to take a slight detour from the planned route. She noticed quite quickly and announced a recalculation. Then I got a screen message announcing "route calculation error." That was the end of GPS contribution to navigation! No recalculation happened, and the display did not even have the decency to go to large scale and thus show the road upon which I was now driving. Obviously I knew the way from so close to home , but would not have done at the other end. This also happened last weekend en route from Cardiff to Home, but via Wrexham. I had to deviate from plan to drop a friend off along the way and the GPS copped a sulk and refuse to tell me anything until I found my own way back on plot, near Telford! All I got was a screen message which read "route calculation error." Once back on plot, it simply picked up as though nothing had happened.Why didnt the thing do a proper recalc to get me to my destination?