John, I think you are running the risk of over complicating your very kind offer to share all your routes.
Each time a bod loads the sample route into their computer and software, there is always the chance of some alteration; mine with a Mac was an extreme example as I ended up with a text file. Other than that, the route looks OK to me.
Why the alteration(s) occur will vary for a number of reasons. Trying to cater for them all is very difficult, as the fellow who has pointed out the oddity has discovered and you are now finding out. Why he might have a motorway slider all the way in one direction is indeed a mystery, if indeed that what he has. Maybe it's as simple as last time he used his software he wanted the fastest way between two points and he's forgotten? That helps to explain why Leedude turns all his preferences OFF as it removes - or at least reduces - the chances of variables coming in, I do the same. You turn the avoid motorways preference ON, by default. Already there is a significant difference between the two of us and you, which may or may not create a difference between what we see on our computers and what you see on yours. Multiply that by up to ten or more for every 10 bods who load your routes and you can see where this whole endeavour might be heading.
I suggest you let bods load the routes you proffer up. Then let bods zoom in on them and tug them about (or not) as they see fit. You'll be here forever if you try to cater for every variable, trust me. That is what Leedude and I did when we created the giant route file between us. We have no way of knowing if each and every route works for everyone. I suspect they won't as I can see some oddities when I look at them, straight lines between points for example, meaning I'd have to do some work to maybe pull the route around or who knows, my device might do it for me automatically. Unless I go to Norway I'll probably never find out.
Alternatively:
1. You can load more and more shaping points in
2. You could maybe create each route as a track. That should never change on download and import into Mapsource or BaseCamp. What happens to it in Tyre or the other very popular 'Garmin is crap' alternatives I have no idea. That will then require the recipient to convert the track to a route (easy or hard to do and may still be preferences dependent) or trace over it, hard or easy again.
3. You could save each route as a .gbd file, readable only by Garmin devices but I'm not convinced that would help.
4. Lob them all up and add a screen shot of what each route's meant to look like. Bods can then compare theirs with yours. I use that method on some websites like Louis.de for example, comparing my version of their download with their map. That though is extra work for you.... And me.
If you go on many of the third party websites of routes (Louis.de or RiDE for example) you might find that their routes sometimes come out as straight lines between points, whilst to them and others they maybe look quite normal. Your routes may well do the same, I wouldn't worry about it too much. RiDE don't when their routes now sometimes fail to display in the updated Google maps software.
You suggested that bods tug your very nice circular route about to match their needs; correcting innocent conversion errors that have crept in is no different, really.
Each time a bod loads the sample route into their computer and software, there is always the chance of some alteration; mine with a Mac was an extreme example as I ended up with a text file. Other than that, the route looks OK to me.
Why the alteration(s) occur will vary for a number of reasons. Trying to cater for them all is very difficult, as the fellow who has pointed out the oddity has discovered and you are now finding out. Why he might have a motorway slider all the way in one direction is indeed a mystery, if indeed that what he has. Maybe it's as simple as last time he used his software he wanted the fastest way between two points and he's forgotten? That helps to explain why Leedude turns all his preferences OFF as it removes - or at least reduces - the chances of variables coming in, I do the same. You turn the avoid motorways preference ON, by default. Already there is a significant difference between the two of us and you, which may or may not create a difference between what we see on our computers and what you see on yours. Multiply that by up to ten or more for every 10 bods who load your routes and you can see where this whole endeavour might be heading.
I suggest you let bods load the routes you proffer up. Then let bods zoom in on them and tug them about (or not) as they see fit. You'll be here forever if you try to cater for every variable, trust me. That is what Leedude and I did when we created the giant route file between us. We have no way of knowing if each and every route works for everyone. I suspect they won't as I can see some oddities when I look at them, straight lines between points for example, meaning I'd have to do some work to maybe pull the route around or who knows, my device might do it for me automatically. Unless I go to Norway I'll probably never find out.
Alternatively:
1. You can load more and more shaping points in
2. You could maybe create each route as a track. That should never change on download and import into Mapsource or BaseCamp. What happens to it in Tyre or the other very popular 'Garmin is crap' alternatives I have no idea. That will then require the recipient to convert the track to a route (easy or hard to do and may still be preferences dependent) or trace over it, hard or easy again.
3. You could save each route as a .gbd file, readable only by Garmin devices but I'm not convinced that would help.
4. Lob them all up and add a screen shot of what each route's meant to look like. Bods can then compare theirs with yours. I use that method on some websites like Louis.de for example, comparing my version of their download with their map. That though is extra work for you.... And me.
If you go on many of the third party websites of routes (Louis.de or RiDE for example) you might find that their routes sometimes come out as straight lines between points, whilst to them and others they maybe look quite normal. Your routes may well do the same, I wouldn't worry about it too much. RiDE don't when their routes now sometimes fail to display in the updated Google maps software.
You suggested that bods tug your very nice circular route about to match their needs; correcting innocent conversion errors that have crept in is no different, really.