Deleted account 210609001
Registered user
- Joined
- Mar 19, 2003
- Messages
- 29
- Reaction score
- 1
I've recently planned routes on laptop using Basecamp for the first time. Taken a bit of brain recalibration but I think I've got it sussed.
One issue has raised its ugly head: when transferring the route from Basecamp to the unit, the unit finds a different route. For a route with a few waypoints included it seems ok, but for a straightforward "start to finish" route there is more room for a problem.
As an example, I did a route (mainly as a practice because I know where I'm going!) from Folkestone to Portsmouth for the ferry. Basecamp gives the expected route - M20, M26, M25, A3. When I transfer it to the unit, it takes me along the coast road - A259 and A27.
Both are using the same map and software updates (which I downloaded that same day), and both are set to "faster time." The times for both routes are very close - one is 2hr08, the other 2hr11.
Anyone have any suggestions for how to avoid this? Can I force the unit to take the route Basecamp has calculated? In this particular instance it is fairly inconsequential - and I'd avoid taking the coast road anyway - but for some of the routes in Spain I particularly want it to take the route I've pored over and selected.
The only thought I've had is that the unit might have suggested the coastal route because at the time of calculation there might have been traffic delays on the M25. Is this even a possibility?
(Just to confuse me even more, I've just done the route on the unit from scratch and it's given me the M20/M25/A3 route...)
One issue has raised its ugly head: when transferring the route from Basecamp to the unit, the unit finds a different route. For a route with a few waypoints included it seems ok, but for a straightforward "start to finish" route there is more room for a problem.
As an example, I did a route (mainly as a practice because I know where I'm going!) from Folkestone to Portsmouth for the ferry. Basecamp gives the expected route - M20, M26, M25, A3. When I transfer it to the unit, it takes me along the coast road - A259 and A27.
Both are using the same map and software updates (which I downloaded that same day), and both are set to "faster time." The times for both routes are very close - one is 2hr08, the other 2hr11.
Anyone have any suggestions for how to avoid this? Can I force the unit to take the route Basecamp has calculated? In this particular instance it is fairly inconsequential - and I'd avoid taking the coast road anyway - but for some of the routes in Spain I particularly want it to take the route I've pored over and selected.
The only thought I've had is that the unit might have suggested the coastal route because at the time of calculation there might have been traffic delays on the M25. Is this even a possibility?
(Just to confuse me even more, I've just done the route on the unit from scratch and it's given me the M20/M25/A3 route...)