I attempted to use this site but it says i need to download the communicator plug in. i did this but it says my pc cant see the plug in??
Any ideas?
Thanks
Any ideas?
Thanks
Think you need to have basecamp navigate the route i.e. Between the points that you located in motogoloco.
You're not forced to get the same route -the more vias you have the closer it will be.
Think you need to have basecamp navigate the route i.e. Between the points that you located in motogoloco.
You're not forced to get the same route -the more vias you have the closer it will be.
Map will have same detail if you have loaded same map, think you have detail level option in Basecamp, less=speedier rendering etc
@iand46, roughing out a route is way easier in motogoloco(or google maps) as you enter Start finish then drag the line to your chosen route.
Base camp maps aren't detailed enough though. Seem very basic. Then again it might just be me!
Your Google map plotted route is always going to end up on a Garmin Map on the device with possible changes.
@iand46, roughing out a route is way easier in motogoloco(or google maps) as you enter Start finish then drag the line to your chosen route.
Base camp maps aren't detailed enough though. Seem very basic......
I attempted to use this site but it says i need to download the communicator plug in. i did this but it says my pc cant see the plug in??
Any ideas?
Thanks
That is probably just as easy in BaseCamp and Mapsource.
I'll admit that I used to build a route, point by point by point in Mapsource but once I got myself confident with clicking on my start point, then on my end point and then using the shaping tool to pull the route to follow the directions and roads I want to use I find it much faster and easier. All of the many routes that I have created in Travel for say the last five years have been created this way.
My only tip would be to try turning the routing preferences off. Why? It stops the route taking directions that I don't readily understand. OK I could set it to avoid motorways and it would, with absolute certainty. The problem I find is that sometimes I want to take a motorway and I've forgotten that I have precluded motorway use.
That's only to export the file direct to your twat nav and is a pain.I use a Mac and it doesn't work very well in Chrome so I have to use Safari if I want to do that.
The easiest way is to simply plan your route on Motogoloco,then click Export and then click "GPX" under the 'Download the file" header.
Your file will then be downloaded.
Then plug in your sat nav.I have Garmins but assume Tom Toms etc are similar.When the Garmin icon pops up on the desktop,double click on it to reveal the GPX folder then locate the file you have downloaded and drag it or copy and paste it from it's current location to the GPX folder you've opened up.
When you switch on your twat nav it should recognise that new routes have been imported,or open up Trip Planner and they will be in there.
Sounds a faff but is very simple in practice.
Perfect. Easy once you get the right answer! Thanks loads.
I know this is a very old Thread but I'm having problems with MotoGoLoco now too.That's only to export the file direct to your twat nav and is a pain.I use a Mac and it doesn't work very well in Chrome so I have to use Safari if I want to do that.
The easiest way is to simply plan your route on Motogoloco,then click Export and then click "GPX" under the 'Download the file" header.
Your file will then be downloaded.
Then plug in your sat nav.I have Garmins but assume Tom Toms etc are similar.When the Garmin icon pops up on the desktop,double click on it to reveal the GPX folder then locate the file you have downloaded and drag it or copy and paste it from it's current location to the GPX folder you've opened up.
When you switch on your twat nav it should recognise that new routes have been imported,or open up Trip Planner and they will be in there.
Sounds a faff but is very simple in practice.