I’m gonna try plotting a route in kurviger and slapping it straight into the Garmin. Bollocks to Basecamp.
Wish me luck!
just remember to add it to the right maps for the journey...
I’m gonna try plotting a route in kurviger and slapping it straight into the Garmin. Bollocks to Basecamp.
Wish me luck!
just remember to add it to the right maps for the journey...
Thanks for that Wapping and you are right, this is exactly what happens with group riding. fortunately when we have a group we use the second man drop off so one turns with out being seen normally.
one issue with Myroute is that it does not show the waypoints when imported as a track. ( is that how it should be ? ) . So the track has a start and finish point exactly as planned along the roads we want to ride. Myroute app recommends turning off the automatic recalculation mode when using their app. So.......if we are riding through the black forest and the road is closed or for some reason we need a diversion, it becomes abit of a panic.
What I have tried that works "ok ", is to write the map in Myroute save as a track then drag n drop the file into basecamp. this brings up a map with straight red lines , ( the route ) way point to way point,but also a black line highlighting the track. I then hold the alt key on the Mac and drag the straight red lines to the black track marked roads.this drags the red route lines into the black track lines . its done it ok so far on a test ride of local roads, but feel abit insecure trying it when we heard to Italy in July.
So going back to what you are saying, in a basecamp map which just has the straight red lines from way point to way point, this would load to the Nav 6 drawn as that , but would follow its own route to get from way point to waypoint ? I have seen quite a few times this image on the nav when uploaded but just deleted it and never tried it...time to ride and try .....and thank you for the response .
one issue with Myroute is that it does not show the waypoints when imported as a track. ( is that how it should be ? ) . So the track has a start and finish point exactly as planned along the roads we want to ride. Myroute app recommends turning off the automatic recalculation mode when using their app. So.......if we are riding through the black forest and the road is closed or for some reason we need a diversion, it becomes abit of a panic.
I don’t use the MyRoute-app to create routes, so I don’t know if it should bring the waypoints or not.
The way you are dragging the red (magenta) line of the route, to line up with the line black track, sounds right. You could though simply ask your Mac to change the track into a route and see what happens.
To answer your last question. I think what would happen is that your device would try to recalculate the straight lines into a route, as best it could and matching your preferences. If the straight line matched the only road between A and B, it would probably take that road. If there were several it would probably select the one that matched your preferences most closely.
One of the reasons why I don’t use third party apps like MyRoute is that they can bring problems or uncertainties, just as you described. I do everything in BaseCamp, so I can at least try to reduce the chances of a glitch coming into the whole affair.
That being said, I will use Kurviger and do download routes / tracks from third parties. Sometimes I have no idea how the third party created the route or track or what software they used. So, I will always try to check it carefully in BaseCamp first, before using it. I find BaseCamp on a Mac pretty easy; other people don’t or won’t. It’s why they call them Personal computers.
I’m gonna try plotting a route in kurviger and slapping it straight into the Garmin. Bollocks to Basecamp.
Wish me luck!
as above i find this the most reliable way of doing it, download as a track and if and only if it is correct and goes exactly where you wish it to go (find out by zooming in and checking for errors or mistakes) then convert to route, if incorrect or in need of amending to suit, as wapping has said trace over the bit or parts you require and jobs a fish.
Day 1 and 2 available here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1SiK81gig3LAZJU6wkdQirHh5RexDefNW?usp=sharing
Thank you.
The route / track opens pretty neatly in the Scenic app on a iPad.
It does though show the possible danger of letting a third party piece of software (in this case Scenic) convert a gpx route, as it may well do it according to its preferences.
Here you can see an example. The gpx track is the dotted blue line. The pink or magenta line, is Scenic’s version of it. Scenic has a default setting of ‘curvy’ so it will take every opportunity to take the rider down roads that its algorithms tell it are ‘curvy’, just for the sake of it. If the rider didn’t check what Scenic offered up, then he’d probably end each day cursing his Garmin (which did nothing wrong at all) or his phone and its Scenic app. In short, check and check again.
You can get pretty much the same ‘Let’s go curvy for the sake of it’ phenomenon if you blindly accept and follow a route created in Scenic’s sister app, Kurviger. If in doubt check, which is best done in BaseCamp or Mapsource.