This years trip is go !!
I’m not going to do a running commentary , so Wessie will be pleased , but I’ll post the odd bit which might be of interest .
This is my route this year . I’ll be leaving the others at H next week and riding back to Brittany.
Evskij got the boat to St Malo and met me in Brittany then we road down to stop in Rochefort followed by Argeles-Gazost via the Col du Tourmalet.
Today we road over the Col du Soulor, and Col de la Pierre St Martin . Both stunning
Cracking ride between Burgui and Lumbier but the ride past the dam on the LR-113 was shite as so bloody bumpy with bad surface
We’re now in Santo Domingo du Silos and the other seven have arrived , five off the Santander ferry , one from Cascais and one from Valencia .
We now have nine of us for the next week .
I’m on my 701LR and it’s been fabulous .
All day comfy and getting 300 miles to reserve .
So light and flick able yet happy to sit at 80+ on straights , with the Nomad tower providing good wind protection .
Happy to pm anyone with more detail .