Magicmat
Registered user
Hi All,
Just got a Nav 5 and am planning a trip through wales.
I've tested it and been to the yorkshire dales and the bloody thing is deviating from the routes and its driving me mad.
can anyone help?
So i'm planning my route Via google maps, then exporting it as a KML file and sticking on the NAV via Basecamp.
The NAV 5 its self is/was in 'curvy route mode'... could that be it?
on the way home today, i stopped and put a another destination in to see how far I away i was from a mid point... then i put my trip back in and set it to navigate to 'finish' because i thought i wanted to go to the end of the route, not go back to the start.
... so the nav then took my cross country home via a couple of town centres rather than the scenic route home.
What am i doing wrong !!
Just got a Nav 5 and am planning a trip through wales.
I've tested it and been to the yorkshire dales and the bloody thing is deviating from the routes and its driving me mad.
can anyone help?
So i'm planning my route Via google maps, then exporting it as a KML file and sticking on the NAV via Basecamp.
The NAV 5 its self is/was in 'curvy route mode'... could that be it?
on the way home today, i stopped and put a another destination in to see how far I away i was from a mid point... then i put my trip back in and set it to navigate to 'finish' because i thought i wanted to go to the end of the route, not go back to the start.
... so the nav then took my cross country home via a couple of town centres rather than the scenic route home.
What am i doing wrong !!