Hi guys I used to have a 2820 but now have a Zumo 340LM. I always plot routes on the PC and transfer onto the unit for trips abroad. Never had issues with the 2820. However with the 340 the unit seems to always recalculate the route when I switch on the unit after transfer (when it prompts to download any new routes added to the unit)
The problem is that it invariably recalculates with fastest roads (ie taking a motorway instead of a small road along the way) during this process. It's impossible to check once on the unit and very frustrating when I realise my route is not what I ploted on the PC. This is only an issue when there are options - once in the mountains it can only really go one way.
I thought about adding dozens on extra waypoints on the PC version I guess the unit is joining these dots (using the fastest way).
Sorry if a numpty question or has been covered perviously - am i missing something here ?
The problem is that it invariably recalculates with fastest roads (ie taking a motorway instead of a small road along the way) during this process. It's impossible to check once on the unit and very frustrating when I realise my route is not what I ploted on the PC. This is only an issue when there are options - once in the mountains it can only really go one way.
I thought about adding dozens on extra waypoints on the PC version I guess the unit is joining these dots (using the fastest way).
Sorry if a numpty question or has been covered perviously - am i missing something here ?