I've, for the first time, planned and uploaded a route from my mapsource (Beta 6.12) onto my SP2720.
When I viewed the route on my 2720 I received a message on the lines of : "the route does not match the maps (NT V9), do you want to recalculate?"
So, I did. It then says "route to long, will recalculate nearer the destination"
The unit shows the waypoints, but it doesn’t show the (purple) route from three quarters of the end (the recalculation nearer the destination )
So, is this normal, and more importantly, the route will appear as I get nearer on the actual trip?
Any help would be appreciated as I don’t want it to let me down on the trip.
Nige
When I viewed the route on my 2720 I received a message on the lines of : "the route does not match the maps (NT V9), do you want to recalculate?"
So, I did. It then says "route to long, will recalculate nearer the destination"
The unit shows the waypoints, but it doesn’t show the (purple) route from three quarters of the end (the recalculation nearer the destination )
So, is this normal, and more importantly, the route will appear as I get nearer on the actual trip?
Any help would be appreciated as I don’t want it to let me down on the trip.
Nige