I have created this thread from another in the GPS section, only because the real pearls of wisdom in it might well be lost.
I have edited some of the posts, hopefully maintaining the correct context. I have also embeded the video clips.
My thank to jfneath for a valuable contribution and to the others who added to it all.
Richard
I'm not the only person who was struggling with the new changes to the Zumo 590/390 compared with the 660 and the 550 that I have owned before that.
I have been getting to grips with Basecamp and with the 590, and have worked out a lot more than the Tech support at Garmin seemed to be able to help me with. I thought I'd take the trouble to post some of it back.
First:
The Zumo 590 (and 390) will not talk to MapSource. You have to use Basecamp.
Basecamp gets frequent updates and bug fixes. Check you have the latest.
You should have the same version of maps on both your Pc/Mac and on the Zumo. If not, your route will recalculate and you will end up with a different route being plotted.
Basecamp has a couple of settings in Edit/Options/Device Transfer which seem to cause a route to recalculate when it is transferred to the Zumo. Clear the ticks in this option.
Now some terminology -as Garmin seem to be using some key words in ways that are different from things I have read before. These definitions come from my understanding from using Basecamp and from using the Zumo 590, as well as trying to get some clarification from technical support. All of these terms I have seen used in different ways by different people, and indeed by Garmin.
So - as I understand it:
Waypoint - doesn't refer to a point on a route specifically. A waypoint is a point that exists in the map database - either because it was there originally, or because you have added a new point to the database. You can include waypoints in a route, but a point in a route is not necessarily a waypoint.
Via Point.
Is used by the Zumo to indicate a point on the route which it will insist that you visit. Unlike the 660, if you missed a point on the route (maybe positioned incorrectly up a side road), but continued towards the purple highlighted route, the 660 would continue navigating once you had reached the purple line. The 590 doesn't. It nags you until you have been there - or you can press the skip button. The skip button isn't installed by default, and it is available from the menu button in the bottom right corner. 'Skip' was a added as a later fix to the Zumo software.
Via points will show up in the data display eg as in 'Time to Via', 'Distance to Via'.
The satnav will announce - visually and audibly - your approach to and your arrival at a Via Point.
The 590 gives a list of all of the Via points on your route when you select a route to follow. But it shows ONLY the Via points. It doesn't show any other points.
Via points on the 590 show up as flags in the route and on the map.
Shaping Points
On the 590, Shaping points appear as dots (small filled circles), on the route lists and on the map.
Shaping points are silent. They do not alert on arrival either visually or audibly.
Shaping points do not appear in the list of points presented by the 590 as 'Select Next Destination' options when the route is first loaded.
Shaping points can be ignored if they are slightly inaccurately placed but you remain on the purple route. (eg a point placed just up a side road). If recalculation is turned off, and (say) a new bypass has been built, then recalculation will continue correctly as soon as you join the purple route again. Even if the bypass missed out visiting the shaping point.
Recalculation
Will take place if you have the option turned on. Recalculation always results in the original route from planned in Basecamp being over-ruled and a new route is plotted using the routing preferences that are set in the 590. But it will always calculate a route to the next Via Point or Shaping point.
The notion that you must have the routing preferences set to be the same as was set in Basecamp is a false one. Basecamp has many more preferences. the 590 has 3 - faster, shortest, curvy. (Plus the avoidances of course) You can use the setting to approximate to what you had in Basecamp, but they are only ever used if the Zumo performs a recalculation. Not otherwise.
The zumo knows what was plotted in Basecamp by virtue of the fact that when the route is transmitted to the zumo, it transmits the Star, End, Via and Shaping points that have been plotted, but it also transmits hundreds of invisible intermediate points as GPX extensions. I call them 'Ghost Points' and they force the Zumo to take you along precisely the same roads that were in the route in Basecamp. When the zumo is forced to recalculate, (different maps, going off route), the first thing that gets lost is these extra points in the current section. The Via points and shaping points remain, but the zumo has to calculate its own route in between the last and the present points. To prevent this causing problems, it is better to have more via points and shaping points, and to use these according to whether or not you want them to appear on the lists or in the data displays.
Basecamp.
Here's an example of Garmin using the terms differently. At the time of writing this Garmin seems to imply that all points on a route are via points - which is confusing to say the least.
The distinguishing feature is whether or not they alert on arrival. If they do alert, they are treated as via points when transmitted to the 590. If they do not alert, they are treated as shaping point.
By default, a waypoint (one that is in the database or one that has been placed by you using the flag tool) - when added to the route, will be a via point. If the route tool is used from the menu, or the insert point tool (or CTRL I) is used, they are added as shaping points.
When you visit the edit route window, you can right click on each point and set them to alert on arrival or not alert on arrival (shaping point) - which is handy. What is confusing though, is that the symbol - flag or dot - doesn't change to match how the 590 displays them. A flag shows for a waypoint that is added to the route as a via point. If you change it to a shaping point (do not alert), it remains as a flag in basecamp.
Mentioned earlier. Beware the settings in Edit / Options/ Device transfer. There is an option there to strip out the shaping points when the route is transmitted. The Ghost points will ensure that the route is received by the Zumo correctly, but if the Zumo recalculates, the ghost points are lost, and it can only recalculate by finding its own route from the start to the finish points, which in many cases will be a few metres away from each other for an out and back route.
I have covered a this and much more in a series of short videos working with Basecamp version 4.6.2 and the Zumo 590 software 3.20. I reckon that even if you think you know a lot about it, there will be stuff in here that you didn't know.
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bTVHeuz4x18?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/xb5wQlTQ0MM?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/jKmxPTMfbW8?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/veLE2BFi7fg?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/TMcTV3uKIOI?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/JRVG9UddVSE?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_0g4RnpoHZI?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/CYoh2SxZT_U?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/oZimobEcm0w?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_gafJC0wHl8?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Gga8m1QVv3E?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
And just a reminder - if you are reading this and you do not use Basecamp or the 590 / 390 you may well have different definitions for some of the above terms. And you may well be right, as the same terms have been used in the past with slightly different meanings. Check the date when reading forum posts and be cautious. Some of these words like waypoint, via point, shaping point are used interchangeably.
Hope you find this little lot useful.
I have edited some of the posts, hopefully maintaining the correct context. I have also embeded the video clips.
My thank to jfneath for a valuable contribution and to the others who added to it all.
Richard
I'm not the only person who was struggling with the new changes to the Zumo 590/390 compared with the 660 and the 550 that I have owned before that.
I have been getting to grips with Basecamp and with the 590, and have worked out a lot more than the Tech support at Garmin seemed to be able to help me with. I thought I'd take the trouble to post some of it back.
First:
The Zumo 590 (and 390) will not talk to MapSource. You have to use Basecamp.
Basecamp gets frequent updates and bug fixes. Check you have the latest.
You should have the same version of maps on both your Pc/Mac and on the Zumo. If not, your route will recalculate and you will end up with a different route being plotted.
Basecamp has a couple of settings in Edit/Options/Device Transfer which seem to cause a route to recalculate when it is transferred to the Zumo. Clear the ticks in this option.
Now some terminology -as Garmin seem to be using some key words in ways that are different from things I have read before. These definitions come from my understanding from using Basecamp and from using the Zumo 590, as well as trying to get some clarification from technical support. All of these terms I have seen used in different ways by different people, and indeed by Garmin.
So - as I understand it:
Waypoint - doesn't refer to a point on a route specifically. A waypoint is a point that exists in the map database - either because it was there originally, or because you have added a new point to the database. You can include waypoints in a route, but a point in a route is not necessarily a waypoint.
Via Point.
Is used by the Zumo to indicate a point on the route which it will insist that you visit. Unlike the 660, if you missed a point on the route (maybe positioned incorrectly up a side road), but continued towards the purple highlighted route, the 660 would continue navigating once you had reached the purple line. The 590 doesn't. It nags you until you have been there - or you can press the skip button. The skip button isn't installed by default, and it is available from the menu button in the bottom right corner. 'Skip' was a added as a later fix to the Zumo software.
Via points will show up in the data display eg as in 'Time to Via', 'Distance to Via'.
The satnav will announce - visually and audibly - your approach to and your arrival at a Via Point.
The 590 gives a list of all of the Via points on your route when you select a route to follow. But it shows ONLY the Via points. It doesn't show any other points.
Via points on the 590 show up as flags in the route and on the map.
Shaping Points
On the 590, Shaping points appear as dots (small filled circles), on the route lists and on the map.
Shaping points are silent. They do not alert on arrival either visually or audibly.
Shaping points do not appear in the list of points presented by the 590 as 'Select Next Destination' options when the route is first loaded.
Shaping points can be ignored if they are slightly inaccurately placed but you remain on the purple route. (eg a point placed just up a side road). If recalculation is turned off, and (say) a new bypass has been built, then recalculation will continue correctly as soon as you join the purple route again. Even if the bypass missed out visiting the shaping point.
Recalculation
Will take place if you have the option turned on. Recalculation always results in the original route from planned in Basecamp being over-ruled and a new route is plotted using the routing preferences that are set in the 590. But it will always calculate a route to the next Via Point or Shaping point.
The notion that you must have the routing preferences set to be the same as was set in Basecamp is a false one. Basecamp has many more preferences. the 590 has 3 - faster, shortest, curvy. (Plus the avoidances of course) You can use the setting to approximate to what you had in Basecamp, but they are only ever used if the Zumo performs a recalculation. Not otherwise.
The zumo knows what was plotted in Basecamp by virtue of the fact that when the route is transmitted to the zumo, it transmits the Star, End, Via and Shaping points that have been plotted, but it also transmits hundreds of invisible intermediate points as GPX extensions. I call them 'Ghost Points' and they force the Zumo to take you along precisely the same roads that were in the route in Basecamp. When the zumo is forced to recalculate, (different maps, going off route), the first thing that gets lost is these extra points in the current section. The Via points and shaping points remain, but the zumo has to calculate its own route in between the last and the present points. To prevent this causing problems, it is better to have more via points and shaping points, and to use these according to whether or not you want them to appear on the lists or in the data displays.
Basecamp.
Here's an example of Garmin using the terms differently. At the time of writing this Garmin seems to imply that all points on a route are via points - which is confusing to say the least.
The distinguishing feature is whether or not they alert on arrival. If they do alert, they are treated as via points when transmitted to the 590. If they do not alert, they are treated as shaping point.
By default, a waypoint (one that is in the database or one that has been placed by you using the flag tool) - when added to the route, will be a via point. If the route tool is used from the menu, or the insert point tool (or CTRL I) is used, they are added as shaping points.
When you visit the edit route window, you can right click on each point and set them to alert on arrival or not alert on arrival (shaping point) - which is handy. What is confusing though, is that the symbol - flag or dot - doesn't change to match how the 590 displays them. A flag shows for a waypoint that is added to the route as a via point. If you change it to a shaping point (do not alert), it remains as a flag in basecamp.
Mentioned earlier. Beware the settings in Edit / Options/ Device transfer. There is an option there to strip out the shaping points when the route is transmitted. The Ghost points will ensure that the route is received by the Zumo correctly, but if the Zumo recalculates, the ghost points are lost, and it can only recalculate by finding its own route from the start to the finish points, which in many cases will be a few metres away from each other for an out and back route.
I have covered a this and much more in a series of short videos working with Basecamp version 4.6.2 and the Zumo 590 software 3.20. I reckon that even if you think you know a lot about it, there will be stuff in here that you didn't know.
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bTVHeuz4x18?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/xb5wQlTQ0MM?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/jKmxPTMfbW8?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/veLE2BFi7fg?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/TMcTV3uKIOI?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/JRVG9UddVSE?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_0g4RnpoHZI?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/CYoh2SxZT_U?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/oZimobEcm0w?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_gafJC0wHl8?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Gga8m1QVv3E?list=PLueZjzZkyuL2DaJbwaEEsaS3Dv3nejNDS" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
And just a reminder - if you are reading this and you do not use Basecamp or the 590 / 390 you may well have different definitions for some of the above terms. And you may well be right, as the same terms have been used in the past with slightly different meanings. Check the date when reading forum posts and be cautious. Some of these words like waypoint, via point, shaping point are used interchangeably.
Hope you find this little lot useful.