(RIP) Spangle
Registered user
How to transfer routes from MyRoute (app) on Apple device to ZümoXT
1. iPad - Enable Bluetooth
2. XT - select the device to pair with.
3. iPad - Open MyRoute app on device and either create a route or select
4. Select your route, open it & hit PAGE MENU top right corner
5. Hit & select .gpx 1.1 (route track, POI)
6. Below the route name at the top, scroll the app icons from right to left (swipe left!)
7. Select •••MORE
8. Select COPY TO DRIVE (Garmin blue icon)
9. Hit SEND
10. XT - once the transfer is complete, you’ll see this
11. You’ll then see the route in both TRIP PLANNER & TRACKS
12. Annoyingly, when you go into TRIP PLANNER select the route and MAP or GO the route is a series of straight lines between waypoints
13. To overcome this problem, select the route in TRIP PLANNER and DELETE
14. Use the return button to go back to the menu & select TRACKS and select your track
15. You’ll see the route (track) as it was intended. Hit SPANNER/SETTINGS, hit a few OK buttons until you see the track converted back to the original route you created in MyRoute app. If you then return to main menu & you’ll see the route there ready to go.
The messing about removing the straight lines is frustrating but it may be either a problem with me or my XT, I’m hoping either Garmin or one of you can come up with a solution.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
1. iPad - Enable Bluetooth
2. XT - select the device to pair with.
3. iPad - Open MyRoute app on device and either create a route or select
4. Select your route, open it & hit PAGE MENU top right corner
5. Hit & select .gpx 1.1 (route track, POI)
6. Below the route name at the top, scroll the app icons from right to left (swipe left!)
7. Select •••MORE
8. Select COPY TO DRIVE (Garmin blue icon)
9. Hit SEND
10. XT - once the transfer is complete, you’ll see this
11. You’ll then see the route in both TRIP PLANNER & TRACKS
12. Annoyingly, when you go into TRIP PLANNER select the route and MAP or GO the route is a series of straight lines between waypoints
13. To overcome this problem, select the route in TRIP PLANNER and DELETE
14. Use the return button to go back to the menu & select TRACKS and select your track
15. You’ll see the route (track) as it was intended. Hit SPANNER/SETTINGS, hit a few OK buttons until you see the track converted back to the original route you created in MyRoute app. If you then return to main menu & you’ll see the route there ready to go.
The messing about removing the straight lines is frustrating but it may be either a problem with me or my XT, I’m hoping either Garmin or one of you can come up with a solution.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk