It is possible that this is connected to a recent software update, I don’t know.
I went for a quick ride to get a cup of coffee in the Surrey Hills as an excuse to check the bike (I've ridden almost nothing this year still) and the Zumo... as I'm leaving soon and want to be sure it works, as it has failed miserably before.
I created a simple GPX of the route, just to use it as a test, it can be downloaded here:
I'm using the latest 2022 Maps. Both on the Zumo and my Mac, with Basecamp.
The data has been copied over USB into the internal memory, not the SD.
The XT was, as said above, just hard-reset.
The route starts and ends on the A3, just after crossing the M25.
I navigated to the start of the route from home.
When I was reaching the start of the route, Zumo told me "no traffic allowed" and then told me to turn around and showed the route as a short triagle.
I thought this could have been a calculation error because of the dual carriage and stopped the navigation and restarted it (I was at the beginning of the route and it couldn't find the starting point).
Now, this is the route as I was riding it (since I cannot trust the Zumo, I have the habit of keeping a track for every route, in case the navigation calculations fail, in cyan):
All seems ok.
Now. I stopped a couple of times, to take a picture, and for some coffee later in Shere. Both times I deviated from the route by about 10 meters (side of the road) or 30 meters (Shere car park) and the situation on the sat nav was this:
If you start driving, it recalculates after a few hundred meters, and seems to be doing correctly. But until then it gives you wrong directions.
If you are navigating towards the starting point of a route, it can give you wrong directions.
You are never 100% sure if it is drawing random straight lines or if it is following the route normally.
Not sure if this is happening to others.
On a side note.
I'm getting fairly tired of the XT as it has, essentially, failed almost every time I used it as a sat nav (works ok with tracks, but everything works ok with tracks).
Because of Covid and all I've been riding very little, but this thing has spent most of its time progressing through botched firmware updates, map issues and other.
I still have memory of last year in Wales where it essentially fucked up all the routes... thankfully I had my tracks as a backup, and it was a software issue. The hardware is great, no issues with it. But the software side and incompatibilities (Basecamp) and incomplete/feature-insufficient software (Explore) really cripple this thing.
Sometimes I wonder what Consumer Associations will think of it.
I went for a quick ride to get a cup of coffee in the Surrey Hills as an excuse to check the bike (I've ridden almost nothing this year still) and the Zumo... as I'm leaving soon and want to be sure it works, as it has failed miserably before.
I created a simple GPX of the route, just to use it as a test, it can be downloaded here:
I'm using the latest 2022 Maps. Both on the Zumo and my Mac, with Basecamp.
The data has been copied over USB into the internal memory, not the SD.
The XT was, as said above, just hard-reset.
The route starts and ends on the A3, just after crossing the M25.
I navigated to the start of the route from home.
When I was reaching the start of the route, Zumo told me "no traffic allowed" and then told me to turn around and showed the route as a short triagle.
I thought this could have been a calculation error because of the dual carriage and stopped the navigation and restarted it (I was at the beginning of the route and it couldn't find the starting point).
Now, this is the route as I was riding it (since I cannot trust the Zumo, I have the habit of keeping a track for every route, in case the navigation calculations fail, in cyan):
All seems ok.
Now. I stopped a couple of times, to take a picture, and for some coffee later in Shere. Both times I deviated from the route by about 10 meters (side of the road) or 30 meters (Shere car park) and the situation on the sat nav was this:
If you start driving, it recalculates after a few hundred meters, and seems to be doing correctly. But until then it gives you wrong directions.
If you are navigating towards the starting point of a route, it can give you wrong directions.
You are never 100% sure if it is drawing random straight lines or if it is following the route normally.
Not sure if this is happening to others.
On a side note.
I'm getting fairly tired of the XT as it has, essentially, failed almost every time I used it as a sat nav (works ok with tracks, but everything works ok with tracks).
Because of Covid and all I've been riding very little, but this thing has spent most of its time progressing through botched firmware updates, map issues and other.
I still have memory of last year in Wales where it essentially fucked up all the routes... thankfully I had my tracks as a backup, and it was a software issue. The hardware is great, no issues with it. But the software side and incompatibilities (Basecamp) and incomplete/feature-insufficient software (Explore) really cripple this thing.
Sometimes I wonder what Consumer Associations will think of it.
Last edited by a moderator: