For a trip to Vianden, next week, I have successfully created in MyRoute - in ‘Here’ - several routes, all of which (except one) have transferred successfully to my Garmin XT, all in version 1.2
This one route absolutely refuses to load. Sometimes the import gets to 95% and then stops. Sometimes it just sits at 0%.
https://www.myrouteapp.com/en/social/route/6762537?mode=share
Similarly, trying to convert the track of the route into a route (something the XT usually does very well) also fails.
I have looked at the route in RouteLab but cannot see anything wrong with it. Am I missing something obvious?
Thank you.
Richard
PS The same route loads absolutely perfectly into Pocket Earth Pro and into Google’s My Maps.
The distance looks roughly correct at about 288 miles, which suggests that there is no innocent turning around error in it, for example placing a shaping point on the wrong carriageway.
I really do not understand why the XT is not loading the route and refusing to allow a conversion from the track to a route.
This one route absolutely refuses to load. Sometimes the import gets to 95% and then stops. Sometimes it just sits at 0%.
https://www.myrouteapp.com/en/social/route/6762537?mode=share
Similarly, trying to convert the track of the route into a route (something the XT usually does very well) also fails.
I have looked at the route in RouteLab but cannot see anything wrong with it. Am I missing something obvious?
Thank you.
Richard
PS The same route loads absolutely perfectly into Pocket Earth Pro and into Google’s My Maps.
The distance looks roughly correct at about 288 miles, which suggests that there is no innocent turning around error in it, for example placing a shaping point on the wrong carriageway.
I really do not understand why the XT is not loading the route and refusing to allow a conversion from the track to a route.