John
The fact its recalculating means it's not following your route or you are not following the route unless fuckwit means something different in your language I could be proved that I was right! I bet you used to have the biggest dad in the playground, if you found the playground that is.........
John - chill FFS it's just a forum - no one gives a rats arse what you or I think, your years of experience mean jack shit especially if your still getting things wrong. All I know is you keep saying you offer others help - that is help according to Victor Garmin Meldrew, either that or you are an exceptionally nice man with Garmin Turettes.
Rik
Wonder what wonders this "fishing" trip will land me?
Rik, From the tone of your post I think it is you who needs to chill. And that shows in your use of immoderate language.
At risk of a further outburst, I manage to get my device to follow my intended routes without re calculating onto other roads. That is a fact, as is the fact that others manage this too. You stated that this was not possible with auto re calculation on. My experience, which you say "mean jack shit" is that my routes work with auto recalculation on. Do we go for pistols at dawn?
You miss the point that it's not going to recalculate unless you deviate from the route- It will follow the roads you want if you put via points along the route- As I said if it recalculates along a different road you don't have enough via points to tell it which roads you want.
Try it for yourself, one simple route, add via points with Mapsource or Basecamp. Place them just after every turning, you will end up with lots more than you need but the much maligned experience soon teaches where they are actually needed. But for now leave all those via points in, transfer the route to your device and see what happens. If it recalculates now you will find it has no option but to chose the roads you marked. You can also test the theory by making the route in Mapsource and then loading it into Basecamp. Ask Basecamp to recalculate the route and you can test what happens. There does need to be some degree of agreement between the way a route is plotted and the device setting. I am not sure that a route plotted along a motorway would work properly if " Avoid Motorways" was set.
I did point out in my previous reply that I am not saying your way does not work or that mine is better . You might have missed that bit.
Love and Kisses
John
PS I think you meant "you're" not "your"