My Zumo 660 is behaving bizarrely.
I create routes as normal on my PC. As usual Mapsource draws them following the roads I have chosen using either the Route or Waypoint tools. This is OK.
I then send the routes to the route and waypoints to the 660, using the Send to device button. That is fine,too.
The routes then appears in the 'Custom routes' section of the 'Where to' section. That is fine.
Now something is going wrong.
I then summon up the route I want, which is fine, so far.
When I then preview the route or try to ride it, it simply appears in straight lines on the map ie. it is stuck in 'Off road' mode - literally taking me in straight lines from waypoint to waypoint, from start to finish. There is no road-by-road instructions or information.
In the Naviagation screen, I have ensured that the 'Off road' default button is not checked. The device is set to fastest time.
I then prompted the 660 to recalculate the route. The 'Off road' button is now appearing as lit, so I have to manually switch it to 'Fastest route'. The 660 will them match the route to the roads but will drop great chunks of the route out. For instance, a five hour run from Calais to Le Mans is reduced to 30 minutes, finishing somewhere near the French Channel coast!
If I then ask the 660 to calculate a route itself, say from London to the South of France at Nice, it will do it perfectly. So it seems that when the 660 receives routes from my PC it is simply taking them as 'Off road' and losing the finer (and more complicated) instructions to follow roads.
I have raised the problem with Garmin.
I create routes as normal on my PC. As usual Mapsource draws them following the roads I have chosen using either the Route or Waypoint tools. This is OK.
I then send the routes to the route and waypoints to the 660, using the Send to device button. That is fine,too.
The routes then appears in the 'Custom routes' section of the 'Where to' section. That is fine.
Now something is going wrong.
I then summon up the route I want, which is fine, so far.
When I then preview the route or try to ride it, it simply appears in straight lines on the map ie. it is stuck in 'Off road' mode - literally taking me in straight lines from waypoint to waypoint, from start to finish. There is no road-by-road instructions or information.
In the Naviagation screen, I have ensured that the 'Off road' default button is not checked. The device is set to fastest time.
I then prompted the 660 to recalculate the route. The 'Off road' button is now appearing as lit, so I have to manually switch it to 'Fastest route'. The 660 will them match the route to the roads but will drop great chunks of the route out. For instance, a five hour run from Calais to Le Mans is reduced to 30 minutes, finishing somewhere near the French Channel coast!
If I then ask the 660 to calculate a route itself, say from London to the South of France at Nice, it will do it perfectly. So it seems that when the 660 receives routes from my PC it is simply taking them as 'Off road' and losing the finer (and more complicated) instructions to follow roads.
I have raised the problem with Garmin.