For Christ sake bloody Garmin does my head in.
I have had a 550 Zumo for a few year got used to it's way of working during that time, nearly smashing the damn into the tarmac on a number of occasions.
Now upgraded to the 590 and I am still finding its functionality frustrating. Why if you carefully build a route on basecamp and send it to the device it recalculates
even if the map version is the same year just the next release on the device. Why does it have to do that Aaarrrrggghhh!!
I now have to update the maps and Basecamp not a quick task and who's to say the routes get changed once the upgrade is done.
What's annoying is the recalculation makes you double back onto faster roads. I don't want faster roads all the time.
I am doing routes for a bike trip with 15 other mates so when i send the GPX files so they can have the routes none of them will have the latest maps so when all the
recalculation is done on their Basecamps we will all be going completely different ways (depending on their map versions and calculation criteria)
Also i noticed if you use the Towns as waypoints in Basecamp (denoted by a green dot) as i have done in the past the Zumo will ignore these when recalculating. So if your entire route
is built from town to town and you go to a petrol station as a via point somewhere on the route the whole route you built will be ignored and you will end up going a way the gps wants
you to go not the way you planned to go. This happened to me last year I had some awesome roads planned too, gutted!!
I have now updated the Maps on the device through Garmin Express and it hasn't automatically updated Basecamp so Why????
Don't get me wrong i wouldn't dream of venturing abroad without the GPS, why does it have to be so complex?
Why on the 550 does the route end up in Routes ie "Where to - Routes" on the 590 its in "Apps - Trip planner" Why the change?? Just not intuitive.
Rant over apologies
I have had a 550 Zumo for a few year got used to it's way of working during that time, nearly smashing the damn into the tarmac on a number of occasions.
Now upgraded to the 590 and I am still finding its functionality frustrating. Why if you carefully build a route on basecamp and send it to the device it recalculates
even if the map version is the same year just the next release on the device. Why does it have to do that Aaarrrrggghhh!!
I now have to update the maps and Basecamp not a quick task and who's to say the routes get changed once the upgrade is done.
What's annoying is the recalculation makes you double back onto faster roads. I don't want faster roads all the time.
I am doing routes for a bike trip with 15 other mates so when i send the GPX files so they can have the routes none of them will have the latest maps so when all the
recalculation is done on their Basecamps we will all be going completely different ways (depending on their map versions and calculation criteria)
Also i noticed if you use the Towns as waypoints in Basecamp (denoted by a green dot) as i have done in the past the Zumo will ignore these when recalculating. So if your entire route
is built from town to town and you go to a petrol station as a via point somewhere on the route the whole route you built will be ignored and you will end up going a way the gps wants
you to go not the way you planned to go. This happened to me last year I had some awesome roads planned too, gutted!!
I have now updated the Maps on the device through Garmin Express and it hasn't automatically updated Basecamp so Why????
Don't get me wrong i wouldn't dream of venturing abroad without the GPS, why does it have to be so complex?
Why on the 550 does the route end up in Routes ie "Where to - Routes" on the 590 its in "Apps - Trip planner" Why the change?? Just not intuitive.
Rant over apologies