People have been telling me you can create routes without any waypoints by simply using via points or shaping points. Now I personally can't see point of not having my destination as a waypoint, it is after all where I really want to go. I want the device to take me there and not to ignore it if I go off route. Having said that I have tried making routes without waypoints on Mapsource and Basecamp to see what happens. These routes appear perfectly fine on the screen but always cause problems for me when I transfer them to the device.
Latest example of this is a route from where we are now staying in South Shields that will take us to Macclesfield. With just the start and end points as via points the route takes us directly there using mostly motorways. That would be fine but we have all day to make the journey so I preferred to adjust the route. To do this I added 5 via points and double checked by re calculating the route on the PC. When I transferred the route and looked it had reverted to the original route and had, in fact, only transferred the start and end via points. I then went back to the PC and changed the end point to a waypoint. This version appeared on the device with all the extra via points and therefore followed exactly the route I had planned. Simply adding one waypoint solved the problem.
This route will work tomorrow in just the same way as our route up here did on Friday. It will insist we go to the waypoints, on the way here we had 2, the pub for lunch and our friends house. Both of theses we actually wanted the device to take us to so a waypoint as opposed to a via point makes sense. None of the via points will be announced and if we miss one the device will seamlessly route us on towards the next. This is not because I used Basecamp to switch any announcements off (the "wont alert" function). Both routes were made using Mapsource just by dragging the route to where I wanted it and automatically are just shown on the map but not announced. This happens both on the car device and my 390.
I don't think my earlier devices did this so maybe Garmin have altered the way the devices work with via points created on Mapsource. For me it removes one advantages Basecamp offered in being able to silence all those via points. Mapsource does it for me without the extra faff needed in Basecamp. No doubt Basecamp users and supporters might think otherwise but I would refer those people to my use of "personally and "for me". My preferences and choices are just that, they are mine and I post this out of interest to compare the experiences of others in the hope we might share our knowledge.
John
Latest example of this is a route from where we are now staying in South Shields that will take us to Macclesfield. With just the start and end points as via points the route takes us directly there using mostly motorways. That would be fine but we have all day to make the journey so I preferred to adjust the route. To do this I added 5 via points and double checked by re calculating the route on the PC. When I transferred the route and looked it had reverted to the original route and had, in fact, only transferred the start and end via points. I then went back to the PC and changed the end point to a waypoint. This version appeared on the device with all the extra via points and therefore followed exactly the route I had planned. Simply adding one waypoint solved the problem.
This route will work tomorrow in just the same way as our route up here did on Friday. It will insist we go to the waypoints, on the way here we had 2, the pub for lunch and our friends house. Both of theses we actually wanted the device to take us to so a waypoint as opposed to a via point makes sense. None of the via points will be announced and if we miss one the device will seamlessly route us on towards the next. This is not because I used Basecamp to switch any announcements off (the "wont alert" function). Both routes were made using Mapsource just by dragging the route to where I wanted it and automatically are just shown on the map but not announced. This happens both on the car device and my 390.
I don't think my earlier devices did this so maybe Garmin have altered the way the devices work with via points created on Mapsource. For me it removes one advantages Basecamp offered in being able to silence all those via points. Mapsource does it for me without the extra faff needed in Basecamp. No doubt Basecamp users and supporters might think otherwise but I would refer those people to my use of "personally and "for me". My preferences and choices are just that, they are mine and I post this out of interest to compare the experiences of others in the hope we might share our knowledge.
John