i have garmin basecamp 2d only on my computer and its taking ages to calculate a route.Is this normal ?
No ......
What free memory (RAM and SSD or hard drive space) do you have on your computer? If they are low then Basecamp will not have much memory (RAM and hard drive swap memory) for its number crunching.
If the route is spread over a couple of days then split them into separate files to manipulate. This will reduce the amount of data Basecamp has to process every time you make an edit to a particular leg of the route.
Are you asking your home computer to give you the Rotterdam to Berchtesgaden route A to B? Or have you created it going down roads of your choosing between A and B, using way or shaping points?
The route may simply be too long for the software / your computer to cope with. Try breaking it into two equal halves. Report back.
do you have the actual maps loaded on your computer, or are you using the maps loaded from the nav. pay attention to settings as above things like avoid road closures and shortest route . try to calculate the route without the nav connected.
Rotterdam to Berchtesgaden is over 1000 km, direct A to B. If you have your PC set to a load of ‘avoids’ it might well struggle, depending on the speed of the processor in the PC and the number of invisible routing points the software has to create between A and B.
What you could do is break it into sensible chunks, then try joining the chunks together. Google maps will do it in seconds A to B on an iPhone, good enough to see the general direction, as you say.
When I am back home, I’ll see if I can get my large Mac to route it A to B in one go.
Ok thanks Wapping
I have asked my Mac, running up to date BaseCamp and maps, to give me Rotterdam to Berchtesgaden, A to B, via three alternative routes. I have the full detailed maps installed on my Mac, so I do not need to attach my Garmin device each time. The three routes are:
1. Direct. Basically no avoidances other than U-turns and car pool lanes and set to fastest time. Magenta line
2. As above, but avoiding motorways and set to 'Curvy roads' as opposed to fastest time. Red line
3. As above, but with just about all the avoidances turned on and set to 'Curvy roads' as opposed to fastest time. Green line
This it did, all three times, reasonably quickly.
I have put the GPX file with the three routes onto Dropbox for you:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ub8y1ghczn87kk/final - rotterdam to berchtesgaden (three ways).gpx?dl=0
As it's a GPX file it should open up easily in BaseCamp.
Was the route calculation A to B instantaneous? No
Was it grindingly slow? No. I'd guess a few seconds, no more
As there are no intermediate shaping or waypoints, does it help? I guess so but I am confident that my Mac could deal with me shaping the route further
What next for you? I guess you need to look at the speed of your PC and make sure BaseCamp / the detailed maps are installed properly and then have a look at your routing preference settings. I have all my preferences near enough turned off on both my Mac and on my Gamin GPS devices, simply as it reduces the chances of unforced errors creeping in. In short, I direct the software to take me down roads I want to chose by using the route shaping tool, not roads Garmin's software wants to chose for me. I'd also have a look to see if your A to B route has some odd glitches in it, perhaps?
Let us know how you get on, please. Sing-up if you have any other questions or comments.
Richard
PS Now to remember that I have changed my preference settings to create routes 2 and 3.... and turn them off again.
Hi Richard,Maps are ok as are preferences..Not sure how to check speed of pc..I also need to setup dropbox so i can view the gpx file you kindly did for me.
Chris
Just for something to do, I asked my Mac and BaseCamp to give me a direct A to B (no set preferences excluded) route from the far north tip of Norway, straight to Gibraltar, a distance of over 3,500 miles. It stuttered a little, the software appearing to run through assorted options (or maybe it was taxed a bit) but it came through in, I guess, about 45 seconds.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zmmf4ipseidljbd/havøysund to gibraltar.gpx?dl=0
Chris, this coupled to Lee's own investigations, leads me to think the problem or glitch lies somewhere either in the route you are creating or in your PC (speed of processing or whatever) or in your BaseCamp software or some combination of the lot.